Petitgrain is obtained from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree, the aroma is reminiscent of Neroli oil which is distilled from the blossoms of the same tree. Petitgrain is employed for its pleasant aroma and refreshing qualities in massages, baths skincare and vaporizers. Relaxing, Refreshing and rerejuvenating.
|County of Origin||Paraguay|
|Therapeutic Properties||Analgesic, anti-anxiety, anti-bacterial, anti-convulsant, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-oxidant, anti-spasmodic, anti-viral, calming, deodorant, hypotensive, immuno-stimulant, nervine, sedative, tonic|
|Chemical Family||Esters, Monoterpenols|
|Approx. Shelf Life||5 years|
|Method of Extraction||Steam Distilled|
|Blends well with||Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang|
History: This oil was once abstracted from small unripe fruit as the name means little grains. Now it is taken from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree. It was and is a major ingredient in eau-de-cologne. Main use of this oil has been in perfumery.
Characteristics: A top note with a strong aroma, Petitgrain smells like orange blossoms, but less floral, more herbaceous, and with a bitter undertone.
Indications: Used for acne, excessive perspiration, greasy skin and hair, toning, dyspepsia, flatulence, convalescence, insomnia, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions. Used to cool, calm the nerves, relieve anxiety, reduce tension and mental stress, promotes relaxation.
Mode of Administration: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, stream inhalation.
Safety: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.