Pure Golden Jojoba oil is very unique, known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life. This makes Golden Jojoba Oil great for diluting essential oils. Furthermore, jojoba offers amazing moisturizing properties making it ideal for massage oils, lotions, lip balms, soaps and more.
Warning: Last items in stock!
The Benefits and Uses Jojoba Oil
Moisturize the cuticles on your toes to the cuticles of your hair and everything in between. Use it confidently knowing it won’t clog pores and cause acne. In fact, it can be used as an emollient to treat acne and unclog hair follicles encouraging the re-growth of thinning hair. Remove makeup and condition eyelashes at the same time. Add to your soap to moisturize with oil that closely resembles that produced naturally in the human body. Infuse with your favorite essential oils to customize a personalized fragrance that will last for years.
The History of Jojoba Oil
Produced from the seed of the jojoba plant, golden jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax. Native to the Mojave Desert, it was first commercially grown to provide a substitute for sperm whale oil in 1980. Before this, sperm whales were nearly hunted to extinction.
Besides helping prevent the demise of one of nature’s most magnificent creatures, the Jojoba shrub is used to prevent dry regions from desertification by supporting vegetation and wildlife. While indigenous to the United States and Mexico, places like Argentina, Australia, Israel, Peru and Palestine are beginning to harvest the benefits of this drought resistant shrub.
Pure Jojoba Oil
Unlike many vegetable oils, pure golden jojoba oil does not contain triglycerides, which make its shelf life unparalleled. This natural ability and other skin nourishing benefits make it perfect for use in lotions, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, soap making, and as carrier oil for perfumes. It also has some medicinal uses that you may find surprising. As its potential uses continue to grow, so does the demand. Don’t be tricked into paying too much by a health food or drug store.
For Health Vitality
Jojoba Oil is similar to the natural oils in human skin and therefore is absorbed quickly without that greasy feel. Moisturize your face and prevent that “shiny” look by training your skin to produce less oils in certain areas. Thus eliminating the need for thick layers of make-up that can irritate sensitive skin. Using over time will shrink the size of your pores and pure golden jojoba oil has been found to be nearly hypoallergenic. Use to prevent skin infections from acne, insect bites and fungal infections. Effectively treat acute skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema and rosacea without harsh prescription drugs.
Use as a carrier with your fragrant essential oil for aromatherapy that will benefit your mind, mood and cognitive function. Jojoba oil is non-digestible in mammals because of its ester like molecular structure and therefore acts as a laxative treating constipation when consumed.
For Hair and Skin Care
Many commercial cleansers use manmade ingredients aimed at cleansing without stripping away too much moisture. Thus a problem, if their products work too well you won’t continue to buy them. Harness the power of nature’s bounty to enhance your beautifying routine. Combine jojoba oil with other natural oils to make your own bar of soap that’s cleansing and also great at protecting the skin from dryness and irritation. Use as a lotion that goes further and absorbs quickly and evenly (mimicking the natural oils in your skin), or supplement your own lotion to enhance these properties. Apply to areas prone to dryness before using sunless tanning products to ensure a uniform result.
Warm the oil and rub through your hair before a shower or bath for a hot oil treatment that works to prevent split ends and add shine and luster. Does your hair get a little “wild” on humid or rainy days? Put a little golden jojoba oil in the palm of your hand, rub your hands together and tame that hair frizz.
Price L. Price S. Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage. Riverhead Publishing, England 2010
Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2005
Tisserand R. Young R. Essential Oil Safety, second edition. Churchhill Livingstone, UK, 2013
Sheppard-Hanger S. The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual. Atlantic Institute of Aromatherapy, USA, 2000
Caddy R. Essential Oils in Colour. Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2005
Lawless J. The encyclopaedia of Essential Oils. Element Books Limited, GB, 1992
Caddy R. the Essential Blending Guide. Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2007
Weaver W.W. Sauer’s Herbal Cures. Routledge, UK, 2001
World Wide Web Encyclopeadia Britannica. USA, 2014
Photos attribution – istock Photos
Information and statements regarding Kelley products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis. Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.