Ylang Ylang I - Cananga odorata

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is also known as flower of flowers. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III.

More details

New

$14.00

Data sheet

County of Origin Madagascar
Therapeutic Properties Analgesic, Anti-anxiety, Anti-depressant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-septic, Hypotensive, Nervine, Sedative
Botanical Family Annonaceae
Chemical Family Esters, Sesquiterpenes
Approx. Shelf Life 5 years
Plant Parts Flowers
Note Classification Middle | Base
Method of Extraction Steam Distilled
Blends well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood, Sandalwood.

More info

History: In Indonesia, Ylang ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.

Characteristics: Ylang ylang Essential Oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas.

Clinical Studies:

Indications: Ylang ylang Essential Oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil, and who in turn, suit it. Ylang ylang Essential Oil is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries.

Personality Profile:

Subtle Aromatherapy:

Mode of Administration: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray.

Safety:  Ylang ylang Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.

 

References:
Battaglia, S.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy; Third Edition The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2017
Tisserand R. Young R.  Essential Oil Safety, second edition.  Churchhill Livingstone, UK, 2013
Sheppard-Hanger S. The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual.  Atlantic Institute of Aromatherapy, USA, 2000
Caddy R. Essential Oils in Colour.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2005
Lawless J. The encyclopaedia of Essential Oils.  Element Books Limited, GB, 1992
Caddy R. the Essential Blending Guide.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2007
Weaver W.W. Sauer’s Herbal Cures.  Routledge, UK, 2001
World Wide Web Encyclopedia Britannica. USA, 2014
Photos attribution – istock Photos
LabAroma
Safety Considerations:
        Do not take essential oils internally.
        Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
        Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
        The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
        Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting a healthcare provider.
        The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
        You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.
        Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.
Information and statements regarding Kelley products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. 
All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.  
Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.
  • Comments
  • Write your review

    Ylang Ylang I - Cananga odorata

    Ylang Ylang I - Cananga odorata

    Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is also known as flower of flowers. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III.

    Write your review