Avocado

Pure Avocado oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities which makes it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for all sorts of products. Avocado oil is also moisturizing while having a low chance of clogging skin pores. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Avocado Oil is also known to be very rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid.

More details

New

$7.80

Data sheet

Botanical Family Persea americana, Persea gratissima
Therapeutic Properties Moisturizing, very penetrating, improves skin elasticty, increases collagen, removes impurities from skin. Blends well with other carrier oils.
Approx. Shelf Life Six to twelve months (do not refrigerate)
Plant Parts Avocado kernel
Color Dark green (unrefined)
Scent | Aroma Strong, sweet, herbal
Uses Food, skincare, haircare
Good For Dry skin, sensitive skin, aged skin, eczema, psoriasis, solar keratosos, age spots, scalp care, sun damage
Contains Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, E, Ameno acids, panothenic acid, sterols
Fatty Acids Lecithion alpha linoleic, linoleic, linolenic, oleic, palmitic, palmitoleic
Viscosity High

More info

Origin

Avocado oil is yellow- green in color. This oil is derived from the pulp of the avocado. Te pulp is pressed to produce avocado oil. The avocado tree originated in Puebla, Mexico in 10,000 B.C. Unlike many other fruit trees, an avocado tree produces avocados all year long! Who knew? Maybe that explains why the number of avocados generated per tree reach an unbelievable 500 per year! Avocado trees reach about 70 feet in the air. Aztecs in Central America began the cultivation of the trees in 500 B.C.

How its made

Being taken from the pulp of the fruit rather than the seed, avocado oil is one of the very few oils derived from a pulp that is edible. The pulp of the avocado carries 30% oil. In order to extract the oil from the avocado, the fruit is put through a drying process (due to the 65% water that flesh holds). Very similar in use and extraction method, avocado oil is primarily compared to olive oil. The extraction used for the making of avocado oil is done mechanically after removing the skin and seed. The pulp of the avocado is crushed as part of this process. The oil is considered to be one of the healthiest oils worldwide. Being enriched with minerals, fatty acids, and vitamins it is no wonder that is a true statement. Besides being full of minerals, fatty acids and vitamins, avocado oil is also composed of potassium, linoleic acid, linoleic and vitamin E.

Uses

Avocado oil is classified as a food and cosmetic grade oil. This oil is commonly used for cooking. The oil is extremely healthy and has many benefits similar to olive oil. Pure avocado oil can be mixed with other ingredients to make a delicious dip for a party! Avocado oil also favors the cosmetic field. Used in many lotions and creams because of its hydrating characteristics, avocado oil creates a soothing feeling for the skin. It is also a great reliever for burns and inflammation.

For your face: The oil can be applied directly to the skin to treat dry, dehydrated skin. Avocado oil bestows moisture onto sun-damaged skin. This is a great nourishing choice.

For inflammation: Avocado oil reduces inflammation on irritated areas of the skin. The oil can also reduce the itching sensation.

For your hair: Avocado oil can be applied directly to the hair or added in a shampoo or conditioner to aid hair growth. The oil disperses a shiny healthy glow to your locks.

For sunburn: Tired of feeling the pain and agony of a sunburn? Apply a generous amount of avocado oil to your skin before soaking up the rays to prevent sunburn.

For culinary uses: Avocado oil is known for deep- frying and baking. If you are looking for healthy substitute for butter try avocado oil. Fun fact: 53 million pounds of guacamole are consumed by Americans during the month of February. Yes, only February. I guess the super bowl calls for a lot of guacamole. That amount of guacamole would fill a football field, if it were 5 feet deep. Wow!

For your mouth: Avocado oil has been shown to prevent gum disease and reduce inflammation of the gums.

For health: Manage your cholesterol with the use of avocado oil. This oil is also great for your cardiovascular system. Studies have proved that the acids that make up avocado oil slow the growth of cancerous tumors.

For your skin: Burns and wounds are no match for avocado oil’s healing properties. Applying avocado oil to the injuries speeds up the healing process. Also great in lotions and creams, avocado oil has a very quick absorption rate which leaves a great feeling on your skin.

Safety Considerations

  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting a trained healthcare practitioner.
  • The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
  • You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.
  • Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

References:

Price L. Price S. Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage. Riverhead Publishing, England 2010
Battaglia, S.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2005
Tisserand R. Young R.  Essential Oil Safety, second edition.  Churchhill Livingstone, UK, 2013
Sheppard-Hanger S. The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual.  Atlantic Institute of Aromatherapy, USA, 2000
Caddy R. Essential Oils in Colour.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2005
Lawless J. The encyclopaedia of Essential Oils.  Element Books Limited, GB, 1992
Caddy R. the Essential Blending Guide.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2007
Weaver W.W. Sauer’s Herbal Cures.  Routledge, UK, 2001
World Wide Web Encyclopeadia Britannica. USA, 2014
Photos attribution – istock Photos

 

Information and statements regarding Kelley products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.  Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

  • Comments
  • Write your review

    Avocado

    Avocado

    Pure Avocado oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities which makes it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for all sorts of products. Avocado oil is also moisturizing while having a low chance of clogging skin pores. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Avocado Oil is also known to be very rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid.

    Write your review

    Free Shipping over $100