Roman Chamomile are excellent for protecting dry skin. It is soothing to all types of skin and is a wonderful addition to a massage oil for sore muscles. Known for its strong soothing effect on mind and body.
Warning: Last items in stock!
|County of Origin||England|
|Therapeutic Properties||Analgesic, anti-anxiety, anti-depressant, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, CNS tonic, cooling, digestive stimulant, emmenagogic, febrifuge, sedative, stomachic, vermifuge|
|Approx. Shelf Life||4 Years|
|Method of Extraction||Steam Distilled|
|Blends well with||Galbanum, Eucalyptus, Rosemary|
History: Used in Europe and Mediterranean region for thousands of years. The Egyptians used it to reduce fevers and pain. Romans referred to it as "a noble, sweet tea used to calm and relax". Greeks used it for fevers and female problems. In Old England, the Saxons called this plant "maythen". The Greeks called it "kamai melon" which means ground apple. Chamomile was thought to be a plant's physician as it was thought to keep other plants well if grown with them.
Characteristics: This chamomile grows extensively in central and eastern Europe, and is in the daisy family, growing to 30 cm high with lacey leaves and small white daisy-like flowers. The word 'chamomile' comes from the Greek word chamomaela or ground apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. In use for centuries, chamomile was a symbol of the omnipotence of the Egyptian god, Ra; to the Saxons it was one of nine sacred herbs; and in Europe during the Middle Ages it was used as a strewing herb.
Indications: Used for acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, earache, eczema, hair care, skin inflammations, insect bites.
Mode of Administration: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, diffusor, douche, inhaler, liquid candle, massage, mist, sitz bath, sensitive skin, spray. Perfume
Safety: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals, and should be avoided by those allergic to ragweed; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided