The perfect moisturising oil to use in skin care for all types of skin, and it is especially nourishing to dry or mature skin. This sensual woody fragrance of Sandalwood is wonderfully relaxing and soothing, helping settle the emotions and still the mind. It is also an effective inhalant oil. Relaxing, sensual and soothing.
|County of Origin||Australia|
|Therapeutic Properties||Analgesic, Anti-anxiety, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-viral, Cicatrisant, CNS sedative, CNS tonic, Nervine, Sedative|
|Approx. Shelf Life||8 years|
|Method of Extraction||Steam Distilled|
|Blends well with||Jasmine, Ylang ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver, Rose|
History: Sandalwood Australian - like all of the sandalwood family - is considered to be an exquisite oil, particularly as ethical harvesting has reduced available quantities. Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region. Six of the species are native to Australia. One species, Santalum spicatum, is presently being harvested in the Goldfields region of Western Australia. The high value of the wood and the oil has led to a steady decline of native sandalwood trees and increasing efforts to establish plantations.
Characteristics: Sandalwood Australian has a sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering. It is oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma.
Indications: Sandalwood is mainly used in perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy. Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil is considered to have strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Mode of Administration: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, gargle, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, lotion, massage, mist spray, perfume, steam inhalation.
Safety: Sandalwood Australian considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.