Online only

Carrier Oils

Essential oils should never be used undiluted on the skin, and needs to be mixed with a carrier oil (also referred to as a base oil) to dilute the concentrated molecules, helps spread them over the surface of the skin, and helps deliver into the skin.  This is done by diluting them in carrier oils.  These oils are normally obtained by cold pressing and is inert - and not as volatile as essential oils. They are an oil made from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, nuts or kernels.

More details

New

More info

Each carrier oil has different therapeutic properties and should be chosen for the benefit being sought.  Natural creams, lotions, gels and other moisturizing skin care products are also made with carrier oils and can be used as a means to deliver the essential oils to the skin.

Carrier Oils

Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils. Essential oils are very potent and if used full strength can cause skin irritations. 
Another property to look at is its comedogenic rating.  The carrier oils are rated from 0 – 5, with zero that will not clog your pores and no risk to a five which is high risk and will cause breakouts.  Only a few people can tolerate a 5 rating.

 

Apricot oil Extracted from the apricot kernel, it is rich in minerals and vitamins; it has a light texture and high penetrative qualities. An excellent massage oil.  Comedogenic rating of a 2.

Avocado oil Pressed from the dried and fresh fruit. A stable oil with a built-in antioxidant system. High in Vitamins A, 8, and 0 and rich in lecithin. It has a beneficial effect on dry skin and wrinkles. A good massage oil. Comedogenic rating of a 2.

Almond oil (sweet) Pressed from almond kernels. Soothing and softening properties. Always use the sweet and not the bitter variety as it is toxic. Comedogenic rating of a 2.

Camellia Tropical Asiatic evergreen shrub. One of the best facial oils known for its fast and deep penetration. Comedogenic rating of a 2-3.

Castor oil From the Castor Bean. The oil is expressed from the beans of the plant. Soothing to the skin, it is used widely in soaps, lipsticks, & salves. Comedogenic rating of a 1.

Coconut (fractionated) Has an indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is great for use in massage, toiletries and soap.  A very good choice for use with essential oils, as it helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are concerned about rancidity or a short shelf life. Comedogenic rating of a 2-3.

Grapeseed oil Extracted from the Muscat raisins, it is one of the most com­monly used carrier oils because of its penetrative properties. A good Massage oil. This oil has a 3 to 5-month shelf life. Comedogenic rating of a 1.

Jojoba oil Known as a liquid wax, it is extracted from the kernels of the evergreen desert plant. Its chemical composition resembles the skin's sebum. Antibacterial characteristics. Excellent for dry skin conditions. Comedogenic rating of a 2.

Primrose or Evening Primrose Similar to Borage oil. Contains hormone like compounds which can ease PMS symptoms. Excellent for healing eczema. Comedogenic rating of a 2-3.

Rosehip High in Vitamin "C'. An excellent source of antioxidants. One of the best oils to heal scarring. Used as a tonic for Rosacea conditions. Comedogenic rating of a 1.

Shea butter Extracted from the nut of the Karite tree. Shares similar properties to Jojoba oil but is not a wax. One of the best moisturizing ingredients on the planet! Comedogenic rating of a 0-2.

Wheat germ oil Rich and viscous. Use in small proportions due to its strong scent. Helps to stimulate the skins collagen production. Contains high amounts of vitamin E. Comedogenic rating of a 1-2.

 

Botanical Oils

Argan Oil has amazing healing, conditioning, and antiaging properties to keep the skin and hair nourished and revitalized. A staple ingredient in most anti-aging products. Comedogenic rating of a 0.

Black Cumin Seed Oil, also known as Kalonji oil, Nigella sativa oil, caraway oil, or black seed oil, has been used for centuries by millions of people to promote general good health. Comedogenic rating of a 2.

Cranberry Seed Oil is a rich source of fatty acids and antioxidant activity for use in food, nutraceutical, skin and personal care products.

Pumpkin Seed Oil have been respected in Europe for hundreds of years. It contains Vitamin E, carotenoids, and phytosterols. Comedogenic rating of a 2.

Sunflower Seed Oil is cold pressed, cold pressing preserves natural antioxidants and nutrients.  Sunflower oil has higher vitamin E content. Comedogenic rating of a 0-2.

Tomato Seed Oil has special value as an ingredient in skin care products to protect against oxidative stress of human skin.  It has light viscosity and superior skin absorption.  The oil has good stability and shelf life.

References:
Battaglia, S.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy; Third Edition The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2017
Tisserand R. Young R.  Essential Oil Safety, second edition.  Churchhill Livingstone, UK, 2013
Sheppard-Hanger S. The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual.  Atlantic Institute of Aromatherapy, USA, 2000
Caddy R. Essential Oils in Colour.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2005
Lawless J. The encyclopedia of Essential Oils.  Element Books Limited, GB, 1992
Caddy R. the Essential Blending Guide.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2007
Weaver W.W. Sauer’s Herbal Cures.  Routledge, UK, 2001
World Wide Web Encyclopedia Britannica. USA, 2014
Photos attribution – istock Photos
LabAroma.com
AromaWeb.com
Safety Considerations:
        Do not take essential oils internally.
        Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
        Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
        The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
        Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting a healthcare provider.
        The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
        You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.
        Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.
Information and statements regarding Kelley products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.  Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.
  • Comments
  • Write your review

    Carrier Oils

    Carrier Oils

    Essential oils should never be used undiluted on the skin, and needs to be mixed with a carrier oil (also referred to as a base oil) to dilute the concentrated molecules, helps spread them over the surface of the skin, and helps deliver into the skin.  This is done by diluting them in carrier oils.  These oils are normally obtained by cold pressing and is inert - and not as volatile as essential oils. They are an oil made from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, nuts or kernels.

    Write your review

    Accessories