NOT AVAILABLE - INFORMATION ONLY - German chamomile AKA blue chamomile or chamomile matricaria. The blue color is from azulene which is formed during the distillation of the oil. The odor is sweet and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone in perfumes.
This product is no longer in stock
Warning: Last items in stock!
|County of Origin||Egypt, Europe, Hungary|
|Therapeutic Properties||Analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, cooling, digestive tonic, nervine, sedative, wound healing|
|Chemical Family||Oxides, Sesquiterpenes|
|Approx. Shelf Life||10 years|
|Note Classification||Middle | Base|
|Method of Extraction||Steam Distilled|
|Blends well with||Bergamot, Jasmine, Labdanum, Neroli, Clary sage, Rose|
History: Long European history medicinally. Used to calm and relieve tension and was thought to be especially good for children. It was also used to treat women, especially during childbirth. The popular chamomile tea, used to calm and promote sleep, is made from this plant.
Characteristics: Chamomile is an annual native of Europe and Western Asia, growing to 90-125 cm high with very hairy leaves and tubular yellow flowers, surrounded by white ligulets. The word 'chamomile' comes from the Greek word chamomaela or ground apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. In use for centuries, chamomile was a symbol of the omnipotence of the Egyptian god, Ra; to the Saxons it was one of nine sacred herbs; and in Europe during the Middle Ages it was used as a strewing herb.
Indications: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, douche, food or drink, inhaler, liquid candle, massage, mist, sauna, spray, skin care.
Mode of Administration: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, douche, food or drink, inhaler, liquid candle, massage, mist, sauna, spray, skin care.
Safety: Nontoxic, nonirritant, non-sensitizing. Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals, and should be avoided by those allergic to ragweed; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.