Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil is known as being soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin. Babassu Oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after feel like many other oils. This oil is a common additive in products that are formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. Our Babassu Oil is all natural and is Cold Pressed.

More details

2050-01

New

More info

History

Babassu kernel oil first became an important commodity during the first World War because other supplies of vegetable oil were scarce.  It was then chiefly used as an edible oil but after the war exports fell and by the mid 1960's it was zero.  On occasions since then babassu oil has been exported briefly when there was a shortage of coconut oil.

The plant and its enviroment

The babassu palm tree is native to the coastal areas of north eastern Brazil and other regions of South America and grows to a height of about 20m.
The nuts grow high up and so babassu fruit is generally harvested after it has fallen from the bunch.  The fallen fruits are gathered and split to remove the kernel.  Kernel extraction has traditionally been carried out by women and children, but this is not easy as fruits vary in size considerable and the number of kernels within also varies. Consequently, machine extraction yields mostly damaged kernel that must be precessed immediately to avoid rancidity.

The oil

Babassu is a non-drying oil and the physical and chemical properties very similar to coconut oil.  It is light yellow clear oil used in food and cleansing products.  This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is increasing being used as a replacement for coconut oil, but it is comparitively expensive.

Extraction

Babassu oil is cold pressed from the kernel, containing about 70% lipids, and is ultra-refined without chemicals.

Uses

The melting point is quite close to that of skin temperature and giving a cooling effect when applied to the skin.  It's high lipid profile (up to 70% lipids) gives it emollient properties making it good for massage.
Babassu is emollient, being beneficial for both dry and oily skins, moisturizing the skin without an oily sheen: it leaves the skin soft, with a protective coating and can be used in bath, massage, and skin care, usually combined with essential oils.

Cautions

External use only.

Safety Considerations

  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting a trained healthcare practitioner.
  • The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
  • You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.
  • Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

References:

Price L. Price S. Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage. Riverhead Publishing, England 2010
Battaglia, S.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2005
Tisserand R. Young R.  Essential Oil Safety, second edition.  Churchhill Livingstone, UK, 2013
Sheppard-Hanger S. The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual.  Atlantic Institute of Aromatherapy, USA, 2000
Caddy R. Essential Oils in Colour.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2005
Lawless J. The encyclopaedia of Essential Oils.  Element Books Limited, GB, 1992
Caddy R. the Essential Blending Guide.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2007
Weaver W.W. Sauer’s Herbal Cures.  Routledge, UK, 2001
World Wide Web Encyclopeadia Britannica. USA, 2014
Photos attribution – istock Photos

 

Information and statements regarding Kelley products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.  Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

  • Comments
  • Write your review

    Babassu Oil

    Babassu Oil

    Babassu Oil is known as being soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin. Babassu Oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after feel like many other oils. This oil is a common additive in products that are formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. Our Babassu Oil is all natural and is Cold Pressed.

    Write your review

    Accessories

    Free Shipping over $100