Apricot Kernel

Pure Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight oil that is high in Vitamin A and is very rich in Oleic and Linoleic Acid. It has excellent texture that is fantastic for all skin types. Apricot Kernal Oil exhibits skin softening and moisturizing properties which makes it particularly good for skin that is dry, irritated or has prematurely aged. This oil is all natural and expeller pressed.

More details

New

$8.50

Data sheet

Botanical Family Prunus armeniaca, Armeniaca vulgans
Therapeutic Properties Moisturizing, emollient, nourishing prevents wrinkles, laxative, antioxidant properties, anit-inflamitory
Approx. Shelf Life Six to twelve months
Plant Parts Apricot kernel
Color Deep golden (unrefined)
Scent | Aroma Faint, nutty
Uses Skincare, massage, hair care
Good For Dry skin, sensitive skin, inflamation, aged skin
Contains Vitamin A, C, E, protein, potassium
Fatty Acids Oleic, palmtic, linoleic, stearic
Viscosity Medium Oily

More info

Apricot kernel oil is a well- known oil worldwide. The benefits of apricot kernel oil range from hair and skin care to aroma therapy and even natural remedies. This is a light weight oil and leaves skin and hair healthy with a ton of silkiness and shine!

Origin

Apricot kernel oil has a light golden color along with a slight, somewhat nutty, scent. The dried seeds of the apricot create this amazing moisturizing oil. The apricot tree typically likes growing in the warmer areas of the world. China is the fortunate country in which the apricot tree originated. Surprisingly, the apricot tree is a sub species of the rose family. Wait, there is more! During the ancient times, apricot kernel oil was used to create medicines.

How it’s made 

To create apricot kernel oil, the kernels (which contain about 40-50% oil) of the apricots are pressed. The extraction method is rather simple. This oil is moderately refined and expeller pressed. The apricot is a very nutritious fruit, which explains the fact that this oil is enriched with vitamin A, C, E and fatty acids. Another name for apricot kernel oil is Prunus armeniaca. Also full of oleic and linoleic acids, apricot kernel oil provides a healthy alternative to hydrogenated cooking oils.

Oleic acid is an odorless fatty acid. This acid is commonly found in vegetable oils. Oleic results are comparable to those of olive oil, which is recommended for those of us who have high blood pressure. Oleic acid has been shown to decrease LDL (bad) cholesterol while increasing HDL (good) cholesterol. Oleic acid also decreases the acceleration of ALD (destructive brain disease).

Linoleic acid is an odorless unsaturated fatty acid. In order to maintain a healthy diet, linoleic acid must be consumed and is very crucial to the health of humans. When applied to the skin, linoleic acid provides an exceeding amount of moisture and comfort to dry or inflamed skin. Thus making this acid extremely popular in the cosmetic world.

Uses

The use of apricot kernel oil continues to expand daily and around the world. Although this oil is often compared to sweet almond oil, apricot kernel oil is commonly used as a substitute to protect those with nut allergies. Apricot kernel oil is great to use as a cooking oil (do not forget how nutritious this oil is!) and also makes for a delicious choice of salad dressing. Going away from the food uses (yum), apricot kernel oil is widely known for its moisturizing benefits and how quickly the oil absorbs in the skin without leaving that nasty residue! Your hair, scalp, and skin can not get enough of this stuff!

Benefits

Apricot kernel oil is not only used to mix with lotions, creams, shampoos, and soaps but is also a great oil on its own! Here are some ways to use apricot kernel oil.

For your face: The oil can be applied directly to the skin to treat acne and other blemishes. Prematurely ageing and drying skin are no match for apricot kernel oil. This oil is known as highly moisturizing and soothing as it is enriched with vitamins. Thus explaining why this oil is wonderful for toning and making facial skin firm.

For your skin: When applied directly to the skin, apricot kernel oil promotes skin elasticity while also providing relief to itchy, flaky dry skin. Especially during those dry months! Primarily great for babies skin and sensitive skin.

For your hair: Apricot kernel oil creates an almost unbelievable silky smooth feeling on your o so luscious locks. The moisture from this oil also helps in the repair of those stubborn split ends. Lather your hair with apricot kernel oil (or use a shampoo with apricot kernel oil) before any chemical treatment to help prevent dryness and damage. Apricot kernel oil is also a great substitute for a leave in conditioner, leaving a beautiful shine and makes it easy for you to show off that new style.

For the bath: A few drops of this oil in your warm water will fill the room with a light yet pleasant aroma. This bath will relax you and help push that unwanted and unneeded stress from your body. For the same results, use this oil in a diffuser. Feel free to add an essential oil for some extra scent!

For inflammation: When applied directly to inflamed and painful areas, apricot kernel oil helps reduce inflammation and reduce pain level.

For health: Apricot kernel oil is known for easing the common cold and relieving coughs. Using this oil in a diffuser or a vaporizer is a great way to utilize this oil. Apricot kernel oil is high in fiber which makes for a gentle laxative.

For massage: Apricot kernel oil absorbs quickly into the skin and provides an unbelievable amount of moisture. Massage clientele absolutely love this oil because it does not leave any sort of residue behind on the skin.

Safety Considerations

  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting a trained healthcare practitioner.
  • The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
  • You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.
  • Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

References:

Price L. Price S. Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage. Riverhead Publishing, England 2010
Battaglia, S.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2005
Tisserand R. Young R.  Essential Oil Safety, second edition.  Churchhill Livingstone, UK, 2013
Sheppard-Hanger S. The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual.  Atlantic Institute of Aromatherapy, USA, 2000
Caddy R. Essential Oils in Colour.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2005
Lawless J. The encyclopaedia of Essential Oils.  Element Books Limited, GB, 1992
Caddy R. the Essential Blending Guide.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2007
Weaver W.W. Sauer’s Herbal Cures.  Routledge, UK, 2001
World Wide Web Encyclopeadia Britannica. USA, 2014
Photos attribution – istock Photos

 

Information and statements regarding Kelley products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.  Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

  • Comments
  • Write your review

    Apricot Kernel

    Apricot Kernel

    Pure Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight oil that is high in Vitamin A and is very rich in Oleic and Linoleic Acid. It has excellent texture that is fantastic for all skin types. Apricot Kernal Oil exhibits skin softening and moisturizing properties which makes it particularly good for skin that is dry, irritated or has prematurely aged. This oil is all natural and expeller pressed.

    Write your review

    Accessories

    Free Shipping over $100