Almond Sweet

Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids.

More details

New

$8.40

Data sheet

Botanical Family Prunus dulcis, Prunus amygdalus
Therapeutic Properties Moisturizing, not penetrating, lubricating, conditioning, retains moisture, calm skin, does not clog pores, removes impurities and dead skin, aphrodisiac, prevents wrinkles.
Approx. Shelf Life up to one year
Plant Parts Almond kernel
Color Golden pale yellow
Scent | Aroma Sweet, nutty
Uses Food, skincare, massage, hair care, cosmetics
Good For Dry skin, itching, inflamation, eczema, burns, sunburn, sore muscles, dandruff, hair loss, split ends
Contains Vitamin A, B, E, protein, calcium, glucodides, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, omega 3
Fatty Acids Oleic, Palmitic, linoleic, linolenic, stearic
Viscosity Thick (unrefined) - medium

More info

The History of Sweet Almond Oil

The almond tree’s domestication is thought to have been sometime between 3,000 and 2,000 B.C. Originally native to the Middle East, the United States has become the world’s largest producer. Commonly used in Ayurvedic medicine, sweet almond oil is thought to bring the body back into balance.

The almond itself is the fruit of a tree, technically considered a drupe it is not a nut. The ancients found it so important, they included it in their religious rituals. The ancient Egyptians believed in an afterlife in which they were able to bring with them earthly possessions. Almonds were discovered in the tomb of King Tutankhamun and must have been considered worthy of royalty. To this day, some of the finest woodwind instruments are conditioned with sweet almond oil.

Natural Hair Care

Lighter and thinner than olive oil, sweet almond oil is great for protecting and adding shine to hair, while at the same time smelling wonderful. Try using it as a pre-conditioner to washing, conditioning and styling in order to prevent split ends. Add after styling to prevent frizz and add shine. As a versatile moisturizer, try massaging it directly into the roots to help ease the symptoms of dry scalp. While these benefits are already scientifically known, some believe that it can actually stimulate growth and lead to fuller and thicker hair.

Purely Moisturizing

Already a common carrier oil and base for skin lotions, try adding it to your own homemade natural skin care products. Excellent for every skin type it will calm itching, chapping, dryness and inflammation. Incorporate into your lip balms for a natural source of vitamin E and plump, healthy lips. Smooth away fine lines and wrinkles my gently rubbing sweet almond oil around your eyes and lips until absorbed. Gently splash water on your face to rinse without irritation.

Almond oil doesn’t penetrate skin as deeply as other oils and therefore is perfect for aromatherapy. Infuse with your favorite essential oil to create your own personalized perfume that will last for years. Try mixing it into your warm bath water for a stress reliving and skin moisturizing luxurious bathing experience. Add lavender and rosemary for a pain relieving massage on those tired feet and achy back.

Safety Considerations

  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting a trained healthcare practitioner.
  • The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
  • You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.
  • Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

References:

Price L. Price S. Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage. Riverhead Publishing, England 2010
Battaglia, S.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2005
Tisserand R. Young R.  Essential Oil Safety, second edition.  Churchhill Livingstone, UK, 2013
Sheppard-Hanger S. The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual.  Atlantic Institute of Aromatherapy, USA, 2000
Caddy R. Essential Oils in Colour.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2005
Lawless J. The encyclopaedia of Essential Oils.  Element Books Limited, GB, 1992
Caddy R. the Essential Blending Guide.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2007
Weaver W.W. Sauer’s Herbal Cures.  Routledge, UK, 2001
World Wide Web Encyclopeadia Britannica. USA, 2014
Photos attribution – istock Photos

 

Information and statements regarding Kelley products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.  Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

  • Comments
  • Write your review

    Almond Sweet

    Almond Sweet

    Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids.

    Write your review

    Free Shipping over $100