Myrtle - Myrtus communis

Native to North Africa and the warmer climes of Europe, myrtle is a small flowering tree with spear-like green leaves and blooms that turn into dark berries. The plant's leaves and twigs are the source of myrtle essential oil. Sometimes compared to cajeput and eucalyptus, myrtle carries a clear, subtly floral scent. Appreciated for its cleansing properties, myrtle is sometimes used in skin care products and is also valued for supporting clear breathing.

More details

New

$11.40

Data sheet

County of Origin Morocco
Botanical Family Myrtaceae
Therapeutic Properties Anti-infectious, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, stomachic
Chemical Family Esters, Monterpenes, Oxides
Approx. Shelf Life 5 years
Plant Parts Leaf, Fruit
Note Classification Middle
Method of Extraction Steam Distilled
Blends well with Bay, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cajeput, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Helichrysum, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Palma Rosa, Rosewood, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme
% Chemical Compound 1,8-Cineole 30.00 alpha-Pinene 24.00 Myrtenyl acetate 20.00 Limonene 14.00 delta-Cadinene 2.50 Linalyl acetate 1.10 Linalool 1.10 Bornyl acetate 1.00 Geranyl 2-methylbutyrate 0.90 Methyl eugenol 0.50 gamma-Terpinene 0.50

More info

History: Since antiquity the leaves have been used for perfumes and food. The leaves and flowers were a major ingredient in "angel's water," a sixteenth century skin care lotion. Myrtle was a symbol of love because it was used in bridal bouquets or headdresses and and the bridesmaids were to plant their myrtle to bring them love. Leaves are still found in potpourri and the oil is still used in cosmetics and perfumes.

Characteristics: A middle note with a medium aroma, Myrtle Essential Oil has a clear, fresh scent that is mildly camphoraceous, similar to that of Eucalyptus.

Clinical Studies:

Indications: Used to calm, open sinus and breathing passages, uplift moods, refresh, help meditate, relieve pain. Is best known for helping respiratory problems. It benefits smoker's cough, bronchitis, flu, colds, and sinus infection, As a disinfectant, Myrtle Oil helps uterine infection, skin healing, and deodorizing.

Personality Profile:

Subtle Aromatherapy:

Mode of Administration: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, massage, mist spray, salve, steam inhalation.

Safety: Nontoxic.

 

References:
Battaglia, S.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2005
Tisserand R. Young R.  Essential Oil Safety, second edition.  Churchhill Livingstone, UK, 2013
Sheppard-Hanger S. The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual.  Atlantic Institute of Aromatherapy, USA, 2000
Caddy R. Essential Oils in Colour.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2005
Lawless J. The encyclopaedia of Essential Oils.  Element Books Limited, GB, 1992
Caddy R. the Essential Blending Guide.  Amberwood Publishing, UK, 2007
Weaver W.W. Sauer’s Herbal Cures.  Routledge, UK, 2001
World Wide Web Encyclopeadia Britannica. USA, 2014
Photos attribution – istock Photos
Safety Considerations:
        Do not take essential oils internally.
        Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
        Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
        The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
        Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting a healthcare provider.
        The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
        You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.
        Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.
 Information and statements regarding Kelley products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis.  Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.
  • Comments
  • Write your review

    Myrtle - Myrtus communis

    Myrtle - Myrtus communis

    Native to North Africa and the warmer climes of Europe, myrtle is a small flowering tree with spear-like green leaves and blooms that turn into dark berries. The plant's leaves and twigs are the source of myrtle essential oil. Sometimes compared to cajeput and eucalyptus, myrtle carries a clear, subtly floral scent. Appreciated for its cleansing properties, myrtle is sometimes used in skin care products and is also valued for supporting clear breathing.

    Write your review

    Accessories

    Free Shipping over $100

    Tags

    Anti-inflammatory Anti-spasmodic Anti-bacterial Anti-septic Analgesic Anti-viral Monoterpenes Anti-fungal Anti-depressant Anti-anxiety Sedative Carminative Expectorant Anti-microbial Middle Note Stomachic Top|Middle Note Anti-infectious Anti-oxidant Monoterpenols Immuno-stimulant Diuretic Lamiaceae Tonic Stimulant Anti-rheumatic Esters Emmenagogue Digestive tonic Astringent Sesquiterpenes Hypotensive Top Note Nervine Cicatrisant Decongestant Mucolytic CNS tonic Immune support Deodorant Rutaceae Ketone Cephalic Energizing Digestive stimulant Insect repellent Rubefacient Middle|Base Note Base Note gift certificate Febrifuge Anti-convulsant Myrtaceae voucher code Vermifuge gift Oxides Disinfectant Liver supporter Aldehydes Asteraceae Phenols Tonifying Lauraceae Wound healing Sesquiterpenols Aphrodisiac Strengthening Ethers Depurative Lymph decongest Apiaceae Anti-emetic CNS depressant Poaceae Calming Warming Anti-tussive Vein tonic Pinaceae Anti-asthmatic CNS sedative Annonaceae Cooling Anti-allergenic Burseraceae Cupressaceae Digestive Anti-arthritic Lymphatic support Zingiberaceae Diaphoretic Cholagogue Estrogenic Hepatic Umbelliferae Anti-oxidant Anti-spasmodic muscle relaxant Uterine stimulant Valerianaceae Anesthetic antiinflammatory Aperitive Cistaceae Circulatory stimulant anit-fungal Hormone balancer Anti-emetic worry stone Anti-phlogistic Uterine tonic Vasodilator ANTISETIC Insecticide Alcohol uplifting aromatherapy Ericaceae antiinfecttious Anti-hysteric Anti-eutagic phenolic ether Anti-parasitic