|County of Origin||Canada, France|
|Therapeutic Properties||Antirheumatic, anthelmintic, antiviral, astringent, cicatrizant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hemostatic, hypotensive, insect repellent, parasiticide for skin, rubefacient, stimulant for nerves, sudorific, uterus and heart muscles, tonic,vermifuge.|
|Approx. Shelf Life||4-5 years|
|Plant Parts||Leaves, twigs, bark, heartwood|
|Note Classification||Middle | Base|
|Method of Extraction||Steam Distilled|
|Blends well with||Bergamot, Cardamon, Fir Needle Canadian, Patchouli, Sandalwood|
History: Native Americans have used Thuja Cedar leaf tea for headaches and colds, in cough syrups, and in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion, and gout. This oil is used in pharmaceutical products because of its therapeutic properties, as well as perfume, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents, because of its aromatic properties. The thuja tree must be fifteen years old before it can be used for its essential oil.
Characteristics: Also known as Eastern White Cedar, Northern White Cedar, Cedar Leaf, Tree Of Life and American Arborvitae, it grows near fresh water. Cedar Leaf Oil is used in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties.
Mode of Administration: Not recommended for aromatherapy use. Essential oil therapy will use in the bath and massage.
Safety: Due to the presence of thujone in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. This oil is listed as an abortifacient (a drug or agent causing abortion). Do not use during pregnancy.