Common Carrier Oils 

There are 16 products.

These are commonly used carrier (base) oils in the industry.  They are readily available and reasonably priced.  They have different qualities and properties, so please read thru to find the one that will suit your purpose.  

  • Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other...
  • Delicious Cherry Berry Juice, flavors plus trace minerals compliment the Aloe taste. Supports occasional indigestion, bloating, regularity, energy and optimum health, 1oz daily. Safe for children, adults, seniors, athletes, and even pets! Activ Aloe Certified made from Certified Organic Leaves.
  • Supports occasional indigestion, bloating, regularity, energy and optimum health, 1oz daily. Safe for children, adults, seniors, athletes, and even pets! Active Aloe Certified made from Certified Organic Leaves.
  • Delicious Orange and Papaya Juice, flavors plus trace minerals compliment the Aloe taste. Supports occasional indigestion, bloating, regularity, energy and optimum health, 1oz daily. Safe for children, adults, seniors, athletes, and even pets! Activ Aloe Certified made from Certified Organic Leaves
  • Pure Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight oil that is high in Vitamin A and is very rich in Oleic and Linoleic Acid. It has excellent texture that is fantastic for all skin types. Apricot Kernal Oil exhibits skin softening and moisturizing properties which makes it particularly good for skin that is dry, irritated or has prematurely aged. This oil is all...
  • Pure Argan Oil (origin : Morocco) is rich in vitamin E and various essential fatty acids. It is great for a daily moisturizer, skin treatment, treating spilt ends, and softening cuticles among other things. It's gentle enough to use on all skin types and can help with skin conditions including acne. Argan Oil easily absorbs into your skin to give a...
  • Pure Avocado oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities which makes it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for all sorts of products. Avocado oil is also moisturizing while having a low chance of clogging skin pores. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Avocado Oil is also known to be very rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid.
  • Babassu Oil is known as being soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin. Babassu Oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after feel like many other oils. This oil is a common additive in products that are formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. Our Babassu Oil is all natural and is Cold Pressed.
  • Pure Camelina Oil is rich in essential fatty acids creating great emollient properties. Because Camelina Oil is high in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil, it is commonly called Gold of Pleasure due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations. Our Camelina Oil is all natural and cold pressed.
  • Or MCT (medium chain triglycerides) is actually a fraction of the entire oil. More specifically it is the medium chain fatty acids that are separated for specific uses. The fractionation of coconut oil may be used to make caprylic/capric tryglycerides. Medium chain triglycerides such as caprylic/capric’s are most commonly used for medical applications,...
  • Pure Emu Oil is an incredible lipid replenishing ingredient. Emu oil has excellent penetrating properties and allows soaps to be less drying. This amazing oil is also thought to be a natural remedy for eczema, psoriasis, burns, sunburns, abrasions and dry skin. Emu Oil also has natural anti-inflammatory properties. Please note that this oil will look...
  • Pure Evening Primrose Oil contains large amounts of polysaturated omega-6 fatty acids and other essential fatty acids. Because of this, it offers an unusually concentrated source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). When Evening Primrose Oil is applied to the skin it has moisturizing and softening effects. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin. Our...
  • A natural by-product of winemaking, it is obtained through pressing the seeds of grapes.
  • Pure Golden Jojoba oil is very unique, known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life. This makes Golden Jojoba Oil great for diluting essential oils. Furthermore, jojoba offers amazing moisturizing properties making it ideal for massage oils, lotions, lip balms, soaps and more.
  • Pure Meadowfoam Seed Oi is composed of fatty acids with a very high level of oxidative stability which makes Meadowfoam Seed Oil one of the most stable triglycerides known to man. Meadowfoam Seed oil is known to provide great emolliency without being overly greasy. This oil is absorbed quickly and gives a lighter feel than many other oils. It is also...
  • Wheat Germ Oil is rich in octacosanol, which is a very potent source of energy. This oil is also high in natural occurring antioxidants which include vitamin E and beta carotene to name a couple. Furthermore, Wheat Germ has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. This oils is all natural and is cold pressed.
Showing 1 - 16 of 16 items
Free Shipping over $100

Tags

Anti-inflammatory Anti-spasmodic Anti-bacterial Anti-septic Analgesic Anti-viral Monoterpenes Anti-fungal Anti-depressant Anti-anxiety Sedative Carminative Expectorant Anti-microbial Middle Note Stomachic Top|Middle Note Anti-infectious Anti-oxidant Monoterpenols Immuno-stimulant Diuretic Lamiaceae Tonic Stimulant Esters Anti-rheumatic Emmenagogue Digestive tonic Astringent Sesquiterpenes Hypotensive Top Note Nervine Cicatrisant Decongestant Mucolytic CNS tonic Ketone Immune support Deodorant Rutaceae Digestive stimulant Cephalic Energizing Insect repellent Rubefacient Middle|Base Note Base Note gift certificate Febrifuge Anti-convulsant Myrtaceae voucher code Vermifuge gift Disinfectant Oxides Liver supporter Aldehydes Asteraceae Phenols Tonifying Lauraceae Wound healing Sesquiterpenols Aphrodisiac Strengthening Ethers Calming Depurative Lymph decongest Apiaceae Anti-emetic CNS depressant Poaceae Pinaceae Warming Anti-tussive Vein tonic Cupressaceae Digestive Anti-arthritic Lymphatic support Anti-asthmatic CNS sedative Annonaceae Cooling Anti-allergenic Burseraceae Umbelliferae Zingiberaceae Diaphoretic Cholagogue Estrogenic Hepatic Cordial Anti-infectious relaxing Vulnerary Circulatory antioxidant scent stones Anti-oxidant Anti-spasmodic muscle relaxant Uterine stimulant Valerianaceae Anesthetic antiinflammatory Aperitive Cistaceae Circulatory stimulant anit-fungal Hormone balancer Anti-emetic Anti-phlogistic Uterine tonic Vasodilator ANTISETIC worry stone Insecticide Alcohol uplifting