Base Oils 

There are 24 products.
Base Oils

Essential oils should never be used undiluted on the skin, and needs to be mixed with a carrier oil (also referred to as a base oil) to dilute the concentrated molecules, helps spread them over the surface of the skin, and helps deliver into the...

More

Subcategories

  • Common Carrier Oils

    These are commonly used carrier (base) oils in the industry.  They are readily available and reasonably priced.  They have different qualities and properties, so please read thru to find the one that will suit your purpose.  

per page
  • Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other...
  • Delicious Cherry Berry Juice, flavors plus trace minerals compliment the Aloe taste. Supports occasional indigestion, bloating, regularity, energy and optimum health, 1oz daily. Safe for children, adults, seniors, athletes, and even pets! Activ Aloe Certified made from Certified Organic Leaves.
  • Supports occasional indigestion, bloating, regularity, energy and optimum health, 1oz daily. Safe for children, adults, seniors, athletes, and even pets! Active Aloe Certified made from Certified Organic Leaves.
  • Delicious Orange and Papaya Juice, flavors plus trace minerals compliment the Aloe taste. Supports occasional indigestion, bloating, regularity, energy and optimum health, 1oz daily. Safe for children, adults, seniors, athletes, and even pets! Activ Aloe Certified made from Certified Organic Leaves
  • The Skin Gel is Gluten Free and concentrated made from fresh Organically Grown Whole Leaf Aloe Vera leaves which are then juiced. Thickened naturally with Xathan Gum 100% edible. The formula contains 1% skin nutrients of Vitamin E, A and C combined with herbal extracts of Azulene from Chamomile and Allantoin (originally from Comfrey). The value of Skin...
  • Face and Body Lotion feels like silk on the skin and was formulated for all skin types - especially sensitive and damaged skin. Nutrition for the Skin is free of common rancidity found in many lotions that can age skin, children and adults receive protective factors called antioxidants, minerals, amino acids and herbal extracts. Non staining light...
  • Pure Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight oil that is high in Vitamin A and is very rich in Oleic and Linoleic Acid. It has excellent texture that is fantastic for all skin types. Apricot Kernal Oil exhibits skin softening and moisturizing properties which makes it particularly good for skin that is dry, irritated or has prematurely aged. This oil is all...
  • Pure Argan Oil (origin : Morocco) is rich in vitamin E and various essential fatty acids. It is great for a daily moisturizer, skin treatment, treating spilt ends, and softening cuticles among other things. It's gentle enough to use on all skin types and can help with skin conditions including acne. Argan Oil easily absorbs into your skin to give a...
  • Pure Avocado oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities which makes it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for all sorts of products. Avocado oil is also moisturizing while having a low chance of clogging skin pores. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Avocado Oil is also known to be very rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid.
  • Babassu Oil is known as being soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin. Babassu Oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after feel like many other oils. This oil is a common additive in products that are formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. Our Babassu Oil is all natural and is Cold Pressed.
  • Black Cumin Seed Oil, also known as Kalonji oil, Nigella sativa oil, caraway oil, or black seed oil, has been used for centuries by millions of people to promote general good health.
  • Pure Camelina Oil is rich in essential fatty acids creating great emollient properties. Because Camelina Oil is high in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil, it is commonly called Gold of Pleasure due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations. Our Camelina Oil is all natural and cold pressed.
  • The Carrier Oil Starter Kit is a great way to test and try various carrier oils.  Carrier oils are an important component of using essential oils.  Each carrier oil have different therapeutic properties and should be chosen for the benefit being sought and what a great way to learn from this starter kit. They come in 1oz natural LDPE bottles in a handy...
  • Or MCT (medium chain triglycerides) is actually a fraction of the entire oil. More specifically it is the medium chain fatty acids that are separated for specific uses. The fractionation of coconut oil may be used to make caprylic/capric tryglycerides. Medium chain triglycerides such as caprylic/capric’s are most commonly used for medical applications,...
  • Cold pressed Cranberry Seed Oil is a rich source of fatty acids and antioxidant activity for use in food, nutraceutical, skin and personal care products. 
  • Pure Emu Oil is an incredible lipid replenishing ingredient. Emu oil has excellent penetrating properties and allows soaps to be less drying. This amazing oil is also thought to be a natural remedy for eczema, psoriasis, burns, sunburns, abrasions and dry skin. Emu Oil also has natural anti-inflammatory properties. Please note that this oil will look...
  • Pure Evening Primrose Oil contains large amounts of polysaturated omega-6 fatty acids and other essential fatty acids. Because of this, it offers an unusually concentrated source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). When Evening Primrose Oil is applied to the skin it has moisturizing and softening effects. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin. Our...
  • A natural by-product of winemaking, it is obtained through pressing the seeds of grapes.
  • Pure Golden Jojoba oil is very unique, known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life. This makes Golden Jojoba Oil great for diluting essential oils. Furthermore, jojoba offers amazing moisturizing properties making it ideal for massage oils, lotions, lip balms, soaps and more.
  • Pure Meadowfoam Seed Oi is composed of fatty acids with a very high level of oxidative stability which makes Meadowfoam Seed Oil one of the most stable triglycerides known to man. Meadowfoam Seed oil is known to provide great emolliency without being overly greasy. This oil is absorbed quickly and gives a lighter feel than many other oils. It is also...
Showing 1 - 20 of 24 items
Free Shipping over $100

Tags

Anti-inflammatory Anti-bacterial Anti-septic Anti-spasmodic Analgesic Anti-viral Monoterpenes Anti-fungal Anti-depressant Anti-anxiety Sedative Carminative Expectorant Anti-microbial Stomachic Middle Note Anti-infectious Top|Middle Note Anti-oxidant Monoterpenols Immuno-stimulant Stimulant Diuretic Lamiaceae Tonic Anti-rheumatic Esters Emmenagogue Digestive tonic Astringent Sesquiterpenes Hypotensive Nervine Top Note CNS tonic Cicatrisant Decongestant Mucolytic Deodorant Rutaceae Ketone Immune support Energizing Digestive stimulant Cephalic Insect repellent Rubefacient Base Note Middle|Base Note Myrtaceae voucher code Vermifuge gift gift certificate Febrifuge Anti-convulsant Oxides Disinfectant Phenols Tonifying Liver supporter Aldehydes Asteraceae Ethers Lauraceae Wound healing Sesquiterpenols Aphrodisiac Strengthening Poaceae Calming Depurative Lymph decongest Apiaceae Anti-emetic CNS depressant Vein tonic Pinaceae Warming Anti-tussive Cooling Anti-allergenic Burseraceae Cupressaceae Digestive Anti-arthritic Lymphatic support Anti-asthmatic CNS sedative Annonaceae Cholagogue Estrogenic Hepatic Umbelliferae Zingiberaceae Diaphoretic Piperaceae Illiciaceae anti parasitic Santalaceae Aldehyde Myristicaceae Neurotoxin ANTIVIRAL Geraniaceae Rosaceae Counter irritant Oleaceae Anti-pyretic antibCTERIAL Cordial Anti-infectious relaxing Vulnerary Circulatory antioxidant Anti-oxidant Anti-spasmodic muscle relaxant Uterine stimulant Valerianaceae Anesthetic antiinflammatory Aperitive